Award Winners

Test of Time Award

The Test of Time Award, started in 2009, is given every year to a paper published in MIDDLEWARE 10 years prior, which has had the most impact since publication (in terms of seeding new research directions, influencing other research and/or resulting in widely used software systems). Candidates for the Test of Time Award are shortlisted and evaluated by a committee appointed by the Middleware Steering Committee. The awardees are invited to give a retrospective keynote talk at the conference.

Test of Time Awards, since 2009, are listed below. Please note that author affiliations listed correspond to those at the time of publication of the original paper (10 years prior to the year of award).

Year of Award Paper Authors
2020 FLEX: a slot allocation scheduling optimizer for MapReduce workloads Joel Wolf, Deepak Rajan, Kirsten Hildrum, Rohit Khandekar, Vibhore Kumar, Sujay Parekh, Kun-Lung Wu and Andrey Balmin (IBM Research, USA)
2019 Calling the cloud: enabling mobile phones as interfaces to cloud applications Ioana Giurgiu, Oriana Riva, Dejan Juric, Ivan Krivulev, Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
2018 pMapper: power and migration cost aware application placement in virtualized systems Akshat Verma, (IBM Research, India), Puneet Ahuja, (IIT Delhi, India), Anindya Neogi (IBM Research, India)
2017 R-OSGi: Distributed Applications through Software Modularization Jan S. Rellermeyer, Gustavo Alonso and Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
2016 Enforcing performance isolation across virtual machines in Xen Diwaker Gupta (UCSD, USA), Ludmila Cherkasova, Rob Gardner (HP Labs, USA) and Amin Vahdat (UCSD, USA)
2015 Composite subscriptions in content-based publish/ subscribe systems Guoli Li and Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)
2014 The Peer Sampling Service: Experimental Evaluation of Unstructured Gossip-Based Implementations Márk Jelasity (U. Bologna, Italy), Rachid Guearraoui (EPFL, Switzerland), Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA Rennes, France) and Maarten van Steen (Vrije Universiteit, Holland)
2013 Efficient Peer-to-Peer Keyword Searching Patrick Reynolds and Amin Vahdat (Duke University, USA)
2011 Pastry: Scalable, Decentralized Object Location, and Routing for Large-Scale Peer-to-Peer Systems Antony I. T. Rowstron (Microsoft Research, UK) and Peter Druschel (Rice University, USA)
2010 Monitoring, security, and dynamic configuration with the dynamicTAO reflective ORB Fabio Kon, Manuel Román, Ping Liu, Jina Mao, Tomonori Yamane, Claudio Magalhã and Roy H. Campbell (UIUC, USA)
2009 An architecture for next generation middleware Gordon S. Blair, Geoff Coulson, Philippe Robin and Michael Papathomas (Lancaster University, UK)
2009 A gossip-style failure detection service Robbert van Renesse, Yaron Minsky and Mark Hayden (Cornell University, USA)

Best Paper Award

The shortlisting of candidate papers and selection of the Best Paper Award is made by the Program Committee of the conference.

Year Paper Authors
2020 FLeet: Online Federated Learning via Staleness Awareness and Performance Prediction Georgios Damaskinos, Rachid Guerraoui, Anne-Marie Kermarrec (EPFL, Switzerland), Vlad Nitu (INSA Lyon, France), Rhicheek Patra (EPFL, Switzerland), and Francois Taiani (IRISA France)
2019 ReLAQS: Reducing Latency for Multi-Tenant Approximate Queries via Scheduling Logan Stafman, Andrew Or and Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)
2018 QueCC: A Queue-oriented, Control-free Concurrency Architecture Thamir M. Qadah (Purdue University, USA) and Mohammad Sadoghi (UC Davis, USA)
2017 A programming model for application-defined multipath TCP scheduling Alexander Frömmgen, Amr Rizk, Tobias Erbshäußer, Max Weller, Boris Koldehofe, Alejandro Buchmann, and Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
2016 Locking Made Easy Jelena Antic, Georgios Chatzopoulos, Rachid Guerraoui, Vasileios Trigonakis (EPFL, Switzerland)
2015 Managing the Energy-Delay Tradeoff in Mobile Applications with Tempus Nima Nikzad (UCSD, USA), Marjan Radi, Octav Chipara (University of Iowa, USA), William G. Griswold (UCSD, USA)
2014 Consensus Inside Tudor David, Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL, Switzerland), Maysam Yabandeh (Twitter Inc. USA)
2013 Views and Transactional Storage for Large Graphs Michael M. Lee (UCSD, USA), Indrajit Roy, Alvin AuYoung, Vanish Talwar, K. R. Jayaram (HP Labs, USA) and Yuanyuan Zhou (UCSD, USA)
2012 Unifying thread-level speculation and transactional memory João Barreto (INESC-ID/TU Lisbon, Portugal), Aleksandar Dragojevic (EPFL, Switzerland), Paulo Ferreira, Ricardo Filipe (INESC-ID/TU Lisbon, Portugal), Rachid Guerraoui (EPFL, Switzerland)
2011 Contrail: Enabling Decentralized Social Networks on Smartphones Patrick Stuedi (IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland), Iqbal Mohomed (IBM T. J. Watson, USA), Z. Morley Mao (U Michigan, USA), Mahesh Balakrishnan, Venugopalan Ramasubramanian, Doug Terry and Ted Wobber (Microsoft Research, USA)
2010 Parametric subscriptions for content-based publish/subscribe networks K. R. Jayaram, Chamikara Jayalath and Patrick Eugster (Purdue University, USA)
2009 MANETKit: supporting the dynamic deployment and reconfiguration of ad-hoc routing protocols Rajiv Ramdhany, Paul Grace, Geoff Coulson, David Hutchison (Lancaster University, UK)
2008 Towards end-to-end quality of service: controlling I/O interference in shared storage servers Gokul Soundararajan and Christiana Amza (University of Toronto, Canada)
2008 Burstiness in multi-tier applications: symptoms, causes, and new models Ningfang Mi, Giuliano Casale (College of William and Mary, USA), Ludmila Cherkasova (HP Labs, USA) and Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, USA)
2007 Vector-Field Consistency for Ad-Hoc Gaming Nuno Santos, Luis Veiga and Paulo Ferreira (INESC-ID/Technical University of Lisbon)

Best Student Paper Award

The shortlisting of candidate papers and selection of the Best Student Paper Award is made by the Program Committee of the conference.

Year Paper Authors
2020 Resilient Cloud-based Replication with Low Latency Michael Eischer and Tobias Distler (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
2019 Lazarus: Automatic Management of Diversity in BFT Systems Miguel Garcia, Alysson Bessani and Nuno Neves (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
2018 Adaptive Software Cache Management Gil Einziger (Ben Gurion Uni, Israel), Ohad Eytan (Technion, Israel), Roy Friedman (Technion, Israel) and Benjamin Manes
2017 Swayam: distributed autoscaling to meet SLAs of machine learning inference services with resource efficiency Arpan Gujarati (MPI-SWS, Germany), Sameh Elnikety, Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research, USA), Kathryn McKinley (Google, USA) and Björn B. Brandenburg (MPI-SWS, Germany)
2016 Bifrost: Supporting Continuous Deployment with Automated Enactment of Multi-Phase Live Testing Strategies Gerald Schermann, Dominik Schöni, Philipp Leitner and Harald C. Gall (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
2015 Configuring Distributed Computations Using Response Surfaces Adem Efe Gancer, David Bindel, Emin Gün Sirer and Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University, USA)
2014 Slider: incremental sliding window analytics Pramod Bhatotia (MPI-SWS, Germany), Umut A. Acar (CMU, USA and INRIA, France), Flavio P. Junqueira (Microsoft Research, UK) and Rodrigo Rodrigues (NOVA Univ. Lisbon, Portugal)
2013 Testing Idempotence for Infrastructure as Code Waldemmar Hummer (TU Wien, Austria), Florian Rosenberg, Fábio Oliveira and Tamar Eilam (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)